Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Coldwater -> Cyprinidae Others

Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Barbel
Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Barbus Barbus
Distribution: Western Europe
Size:
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 0-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Gudgeon
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Gobio Gobio
Distribution: Western Europe
Size: 115cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 0-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Red Shiner
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Notropis Lutrensis
Distribution: North America
Size: 7cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 13-20ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Red Bellied Dale
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Phoxinus Erythrogaster
Distribution: North America
Size: 8cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 13-20ºC
PH: 6..5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Minnon
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Phoxinus Phoxinus
Distribution: Throughout Eastern Europe
Size: 8-9cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 13-20ºC
PH: 6.5-75


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Golden Minnon
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Pimephailes Promelas
Distribution: North America
Size: 10cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 0-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Thanago Bitterling
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Rhodeus Occelatus
Distribution: East Asia - Japan
Size: 8.5cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 18-24ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Chinese Bitterling
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Rhodeus Species
Distribution: Japan
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 18-24ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Roach
Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Rutilus Rutilus
Distribution: Western Europe
Size: 40cm
Compatibility: Yellow (Not suitable for pond)
Temperature: 0-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Grayling
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Thymallus Thymallus
Distribution: Western Europe
Size:
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 0-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Cyprinidae Others
Common Name: Three Spined Stickleback
Cyprinidae Others   Cyprinidae Others
Latin Name: Gasterosteus Aculeatus
Distribution: Europe
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 0-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5