Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Balistidae

Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Clown Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Balistoides Conspicillum
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to New Caledonia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Spotted Clown Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Balistoides Conspicillum
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to New Caledonia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Starry Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Abalistes Stellatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to Northern Australia
Size: 60-62cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Undulated Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Balistapus Undulatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Great Barrier Roof
Size: 30-32cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Queen Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Balistes Vetula
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic and Western Atlantic
Size: 60-62cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Black Trigger
Balistidae
Latin Name: Melichthys Niger
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Pink Tailed Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Melichthys Vidua
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Hawaii
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Blue Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Odonis Niger
Distribution: Indo Pacific Sri Lanka
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Jigsaw Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Pseudobalistes Fuscus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea, South Africa to Micronesia
Size: 54-56cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Picasso Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Rhinecanthus Aculeatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Hawaii
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Painted Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Rhinecanthus Assasi
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Rectangle Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Rhinecanthus Rectangulum
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Black Batch Trigger
Balistidae
Latin Name: Rhinecanthus Verrucosus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Indonesia, Solomun Islands to Southern Japan
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: White Tailed Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Sufflamen Albicaudatus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Red Sea to the Gulf of Oman
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Halfmoon Chrysopterus
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Sufflamen Shrysopterus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Southern Japan
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Blue Throated Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Xanthichthys Aureomarginatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific South Africa to the Hawaiian Island
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Blue & White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Sargassum Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Xanthichthys Ringens
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda to Brazil
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Titan Trigger
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Balistoides Viridiscens
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Micronesia
Size: 68-70cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Yellowmargin Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Pseudobalistes Flavimarginatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to South of Samoa
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Balistidae
Common Name: Boomerang Trigger Fish
Balistidae   Balistidae
Latin Name: Sufflamen Bursa
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to New Galedonia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4