Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Carangidae

Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Bluefin Jack
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Carangoides Species
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Southern Japan
Size: 64-66cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Golden Trevally
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Gnathonodon Speciosus
Distribution:
Size: 88-90cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Look Down
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Seleve Vomer
Distribution: Western Atlantic to Florida, along coasts of Central and South American
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Orange Spotted Trevally
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Carangoides Bajad
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific Red Sea
Size: 53-56cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Black Jack
Carangidae
Latin Name: Carangoides Ruber
Distribution:
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Giant Trevally
Carangidae
Latin Name: Caranx Ignobilis
Distribution: Indo-Pacific Red Sea to Japan
Size: 98-100cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Blue-Fin Trevally
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Caranx Melampygus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific to Central Pacific
Size: 78-80cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Bigeye Trevally
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Caranx Sexfasciatus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific to Japan
Size: 84-86cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Mackerel Scad
Carangidae   Carangidae
Latin Name: Decapterus Species (Macarellus)
Distribution: Western Atlantic Gulf of Mexico to Sri Lanka
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 20-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Small Spotted Pompano
Carangidae
Latin Name: Trachinotus Bailloni
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Carangidae
Common Name: Diamond Trevally
Carangidae
Latin Name: Alectis Indicus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to French Polynesia and Australia
Size: 150-155cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4