Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Chaenopsidae

Family Name: Chaenopsidae
Common Name: Sailfin Blenny
Chaenopsidae   Chaenopsidae
Latin Name: Emblemaria Pandionis
Distribution: Western Atlantic Gulf of Mexico to Northern South America
Size: 4-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Chaenopsidae
Common Name: Roughhead Blenny
Chaenopsidae   Chaenopsidae
Latin Name: Acanthemaria Aspera
Distribution: Western Atlantic South East Florida to Western Caribbean
Size: 3-5cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Chaenopsidae
Common Name: Secretary Blenny
Chaenopsidae   Chaenopsidae
Latin Name: Acanthemblemaria Spinosa
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic Bahamas and Florida
Size: 3-5cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Chaenopsidae
Common Name: Spinyhead Blenny
Chaenopsidae   Chaenopsidae
Latin Name: Acanthemblemaria Spinosa
Distribution: Western Central America Coast of Venezuela Columbia
Size: 7-8.5
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Chaenopsidae
Common Name: Arrow Blenny
Chaenopsidae   Chaenopsidae
Latin Name: Lucayablennius Zingaro
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bahamas Caribbean
Size: 5-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4