Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Cirrhitidae

Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Red Spotted Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Amblycirrhitus Pinos
Distribution: Western Atlantic Florida thoughout The Caribbean Sea
Size: 8-9cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Golden Yellow Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Cirrhitichthys Aureus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific India East to China
Size: 12-14cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Dwarf Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Cirrhitichthys Falco
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Philippines to New Caledonia
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Scarlet Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Neocirrhitus Armatus
Distribution: Pacific Ocean to the Great Barrier Reef
Size: 6-7.5cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Soaring Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Cyprinocirrhites Polyactus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to West Pacific
Size: 13-15cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Long Nosed Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Oxycirrhitus Typus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Hawaiian Island
Size: 11-13cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Arc-Eyed Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Paracirrhites Arcatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Hawaii
Size: 15-17cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Forster's Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Paracirrhites Forsteri
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East Africa to Hawaii
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Redbar Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Cirrhitops Fasciatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Hawaii to Mauritius
Size: 12-14cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Cirrhitidae
Common Name: Pixy Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae   Cirrhitidae
Latin Name: Cirrhitichthys
Distribution: Indo Pacific Sri Lanka
Size: 6-8cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4