Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Diodontidae

Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: Porcupine Puffer
Diodontidae   Diodontidae
Latin Name: Diodon Holacanthus
Distribution: Western Atlantic, Eastern Atlantic , Western Central Pacific and Eastern Pacific
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: Striped Burnfish
Diodontidae   Diodontidae
Latin Name: Chilomycertus Schoepfi
Distribution:
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: Bridled Burnfish
Diodontidae   Diodontidae
Latin Name: Chilomycertus Antennatus
Distribution: Western Atlantic South East Florida to Northern Brazil
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: Orbicular Burnfish
Diodontidae   Diodontidae
Latin Name: Diodon Holocanthus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Eastern Atlantic Western Central Pacific Eastern Pacific
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: East Fin Porcupine Puffer
Diodontidae   Diodontidae
Latin Name: Diodon Hystrix
Distribution: Eastern Pacific , Western Atlantic , Eastern Atlantic
Size: 80-84cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27 ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: Shortspined Porcupine Puffer
Diodontidae   Diodontidae
Latin Name: Diodon Liturosus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa Micronesia
Size: 55-58cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Diodontidae
Common Name: Three Barred Porcupine
Diodontidae
Latin Name: Diodon Nicthemerus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Southern Australia to Tasmania
Size: 27-29cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4