Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Ephippididae

Family Name: Ephippididae
Common Name: Atlantic Spadefish
Ephippididae
Latin Name: Chaetodipterus Faber
Distribution: Western Atalntic Gulf of Mexico to Southern Brazil
Size: 90-92cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ephippididae
Common Name: Batavian Batfish
Ephippididae   Ephippididae
Latin Name: Platax Batavianus
Distribution: West Pacific Malay Peninsular to Eastern Australia
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ephippididae
Common Name: Roundfin Batfish
Ephippididae   Ephippididae
Latin Name: Platax Orbicularis
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to New Galendonia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ephippididae
Common Name: Redfaced Batfish
Ephippididae   Ephippididae
Latin Name: Platax Pinnatus
Distribution: West Pacific to Andaman Sea
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ephippididae
Common Name: Longfinned Batfish
Ephippididae   Ephippididae
Latin Name: Platax Fiera
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to South Australia
Size: 55-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4