Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Grammistidae

Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Snowflake Grouper
Grammistidae   Grammistidae
Latin Name: Pogonoperca Punctata
Distribution: Indo Pacific South to New Caledonia and Marshall Islands
Size: 34-36cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Soap Fish
Grammistidae   Grammistidae
Latin Name: Rypticus Saponacelus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda and Southern Florida to Brazil
Size: 32-34cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27 ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Barred Soapfish
Grammistidae
Latin Name: Diploprion Bifasciatum
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Maldives to Papua New Guinea to Southern Japan
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Royal Gramma
Grammistidae   Grammistidae
Latin Name: Gramma Loreto
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic Bermuda to Northern South America Brazil
Size: 6-7.5cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Black Cap Basslet
Grammistidae   Grammistidae
Latin Name: Gramma Melacara
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic West Indies and The Bahamas
Size: 8-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Sixstripe Soap Fish
Grammistidae   Grammistidae
Latin Name: Grammistes Sexlineatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan South to New Zealand throughout Micronesia
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Grammistidae
Common Name: Arrowhead Soapfish
Grammistidae   Grammistidae
Latin Name: Belonoperca Chabanaudi
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Samoa throughout Micronesia
Size: 13.5-14.5cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4