Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Haemulidae

Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Pork Fish
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Anisotremus Viginicus
Distribution: Western Atlantic USA to Brazil including Gulf of Mexico
Size: 37-39cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Yellow Striped Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Diagramma Pictum
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea South to new Caledonia
Size: 96-98cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Yello Lined Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Diagramma Albovittatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to Celebes North to Taiwan
Size: 96-98cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Clown Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Chaetodonoides
Distribution: Western Pacific Sumatra to Fiji, Indian Ocean Maldives
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Black Spotted Rubber Lips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Gaterinus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Red Sea, Mauritius and Seychelles
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Yellow Banded Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Lineatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Micronesia, Philippines and Indonesia
Size: 34-36cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Oriental Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Orientalis
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Samoa , Seychelles to Micronesia
Size: 80cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Panda Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Picus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Seychelles North to Japan
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Smallmouth Grunt
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Haemulon Chrysagyreum
Distribution: Western Atlantic Southern Florida Mexico to Brazil
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: French Grunt
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Haemulon Flavolineatum
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda Gulf of Mexico to brazil and West Indies
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Netted Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Flavomaculatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to Papua New Guinea and South to Western Australia
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Goldman's Goldmanni
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Goldmanni
Distribution: Western Pacific Ryukyu Island South to Australia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Haemulidae
Common Name: Yellow Ribbon Sweetlips
Haemulidae   Haemulidae
Latin Name: Plectorhinchus Polytaenia
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Philippines and Indonesia South to Northern Australia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4