Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Holocentridae

Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Bigeye Soldier Fish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Myripistis Murjdan
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Oceania
Size: 40-44cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Silver Squirrel Fish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Neoniphon Argenteus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Easr Africa South to Northern Australia to Micronesia
Size: 23-25cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Yellow Striped Squirrelfish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Neoniphon Aurelineatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Mauritius Indonesia Australia Hawaii
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Spotfin Squirrelfish
Holocentridae
Latin Name: Neoniphon Sammara
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Marquesan Hawaiian Island and Micronesia
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Horned Squirrelfish
Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Cornutum
Distribution: Western Pacific Indoensia Philippines and Great Barrier Reef
Size: 25-27
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Crown Squirrelfish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Diadema
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Hawaii throughout Micronesia
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name:
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Species
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Scarlet Fin Squirrel Fish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Spiniferum
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to the Hawaiian Islands
Size: 44-46cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Violet Squirrelfish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Violaceum
Distribution: Indo Pacific Southern Great Barrier Reef to Miconesia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Squirrelfish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Holocentrus Rufus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda to Northern South America and Brazil
Size: 32-34cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Blackbar Soldierfish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Myripistris Jacobus
Distribution: Westerrn Atlantic Bahamas West Indies and Caribbean Sea
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Smallmouth Squirrel
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Microstoma
Distribution: Indo Pacific Seychelles Maldives to Hawaii throughout Micronesia
Size: 16-18cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Indo-Pacific Squirrel Fish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Tieroides
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Micronesia
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Dusky Squirrel Fish
Holocentridae   Holocentridae
Latin Name: Sargocentron Vexillarium
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda to Florida
Size: 16-18cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Holocentridae
Common Name: Longspine Squirrelfish
Holocentridae
Latin Name: Neoniphon Marianus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Florida to Trinidad and throughout Caribbean
Size: 16-18cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4