Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Lutjanidae

Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Blue Stripped Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Notatus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Madagascar and Mauritius
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Emperor Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Sebae
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Southern Red Sea to South of Australia
Size: 88-90cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Schoolmaster
Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Apodus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda Gulf of Mexico Northern Brazil and Eastern Atlantic
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Blue Line Snapper
Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Species
Distribution:
Size: 44-46cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Black Beauty
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Macolor Niger
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Samoa South to Australia
Size: 68-70cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Blue and Gold Striped Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Symphorichthys Spilurus
Distribution: Western Pacific New Caledonia Great Barrier Reef Philippines
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Two-Spot Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Biggutatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Solomon Islands to Sumatra Philippines and Maldives Islands
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Red Bass
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Bohar
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Marquesas and South to Australia
Size: 88-90cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Blackfin Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Buccanella
Distribution: Western Atlantic North Carolina Bermuda Northern Brazil Caribbean
Size: 74-76cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Blackspot Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Ehrenbergi and Notatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea and East Africa to Solomon
Size: 22-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Red Bass and Remora
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Bohar
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Marquesas and South to Australia
Size: 88-90cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Humpback Red Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Gibbus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea and East Africa South to Australia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Goldline Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Kasmira
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea East Africa South to Australia South East Atlantic
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Onespot Spanner
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Monostigma
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa South to Australia
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Midnight Snapper
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Macolor Macularis
Distribution: Western Pacific Australia to Micronesia
Size: 57-59cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: (Juvenile Form)
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Gibbus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea East Africa South to Australia
Size: 40-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Bigeye Seaperch
Lutjanidae   Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Lutjanus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Solomon Island South to Australia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Checkered Sea Perch
Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Decussatus
Distribution: Western Pacific and Eastern Indian Ocean Sri Lanka
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Flametail Snapper
Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Fulvus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Marquasas and South to Australia
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Lutjanidae
Common Name: Spanish Flag
Lutjanidae
Latin Name: Lutjanus Carponotatus
Distribution: North East Indian Ocean and Western Pacific
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4