Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Malacanthidae

Family Name: Malacanthidae
Common Name: Purple Tilefish
Malacanthidae   Malacanthidae
Latin Name: Hoplolatilus Purpureus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific Philippines and Solomon Islands
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Malacanthidae
Common Name: Yellow Tile Fish
Malacanthidae   Malacanthidae
Latin Name: Hoplolatilus Luteus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Indonesia
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Malacanthidae
Common Name: Red Striped Tilefish
Malacanthidae   Malacanthidae
Latin Name: Hoplolatilus Marcosi
Distribution: Western Central Pacific Philippines and Solomon Islands
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Malacanthidae
Common Name: Blue Faced Tilefish
Malacanthidae   Malacanthidae
Latin Name: Hoplolatilus Starcki
Distribution: Western Pacific Philippines New Caledonia and Micronesia
Size: 12-14cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Malacanthidae
Common Name: Blue Blaquillo
Malacanthidae   Malacanthidae
Latin Name: Malacanthus Latovittatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea Sri Lanka Indonesia , Philippines and Hawaiian
Size: 44-46cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4