Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Microdesmidae

Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Curious Wormfish
Microdesmidae   Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Gunnellichthys Curiosus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Seychelles Indonesia Hawaiian Islands
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Purple Firefish
Microdesmidae   Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Nemateleotris Decora
Distribution: Indo Pacific Mauritius to Samoa to New Caledonia
Size: 6-7.5cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Helfrich's Firefish
Microdesmidae   Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Nemateleotris Helfrichi
Distribution: Western Atlantic Marshalls in Micronesia
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Firefish
Microdesmidae   Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Nemateleotris Magnifica
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Hawaiian New Caledonia throughout Micronesia
Size: 8-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Scissortail Goby
Microdesmidae   Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Ptereleotris Evides
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East Africa to Micronesia
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Pale Gudgeon
Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Ptereleotris Heteroptera
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East Africa to Hawaiian and Micronesia
Size: 8-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Pale Dartfish
Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Ptereleotris Microlepis
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea Southern Great Barrier Reef and Micronesia
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Monofin Dartfish
Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Ptereleotris Monoptera
Distribution: Indo Pacific Seychelles to Western Pacific
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Microdesmidae
Common Name: Shot-Silk / Zebra Goby
Microdesmidae   Microdesmidae
Latin Name: Ptereleotris Zebra
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea Indian Ocean Great Barrier Reef and Micronesia
Size: 8-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4