Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Monacanthidae

Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Bridled Leather Jacket
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Acanthaluterus Spilomelanura
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Australia
Size: 12-14cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Rough Triggerfish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Cantherhines Maculatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Clown Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Cantherhines Macroceros
Distribution: Western Atlantic Florida to Brazil and Eastern Atlantic
Size: 45-47cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Honeycomb Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Cantherhines Pardalis
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and South Eastern Oceania
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Orange Spotted Filefish
Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Cantherhines Pullus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda Gulf of Mexico Northern Brazil and Eastern Atlantic
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Tassled Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Chaetododerma Penicilligera
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Indo Malayan to Australia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Fan Bellied Leatherjacket
Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Monacanthus Chinensis
Distribution: Indo Pacific Malaysia and Indonesia South to North Australia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Plainhead Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Monacanthus Hispidus
Distribution: Indo Pacific
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Orange Spotted Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Oxymonacanthus Longirostris
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa, Southern Great Barrier reef throughout Micronesia
Size: 8-10cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Valentini Mimic
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Paraluteru's Prionurus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Southern Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia
Size: 8-9.5cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Red tailed Tilefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Pervagor Melanocephalus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Sri Lanka Philippines
Size: 15-17cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Hawaiian Red Tailed Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Pervagor Spilosoma
Distribution: Eastern Pacific Hawaiian Islands
Size: 11-13cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Rhino Leather Jacket
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Pseudalterus Nasicornis
Distribution: Indo West Pacific South Africa Indonesia to East Coast of Australia
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Bristle Tail Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Acreichthys Tomentosus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Fiji and Australia
Size: 7-9cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Monacanthidae
Common Name: Tail-Light Filefish
Monacanthidae   Monacanthidae
Latin Name: Cantherhines Pullus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda Gulf of Mexico Northern Brazil and Eastern Atlantic
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4