Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Mugiloididae

Family Name: Mugiloididae
Common Name: Small Scales Grab Fish
Mugiloididae   Mugiloididae
Latin Name: Parapercis Robinsoni
Distribution: Western Ocean Red Sea South Africa to Pakistan
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mugiloididae
Common Name: Synder's Weever
Mugiloididae   Mugiloididae
Latin Name: Parapercis Synderi
Distribution: Western Pacific Southern Japan Australia
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mugiloididae
Common Name: Red Spotted Sand Reach
Mugiloididae   Mugiloididae
Latin Name: Parapercis Schauinslandi
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean South Africa to Philippines
Size: 15-16cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mugiloididae
Common Name: Spothead Grubfish
Mugiloididae   Mugiloididae
Latin Name: Parapercis Cephalopunctata
Distribution: Indo Pacific North to Ryukyu Islands
Size: 15-17cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mugiloididae
Common Name: Laticed Sand Perch
Mugiloididae   Mugiloididae
Latin Name: Parapercis Clathrata
Distribution: Western Pacific Ryukyu Islands to Great Barrier Reef and Samoa
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mugiloididae
Common Name: Fourbarred Weever
Mugiloididae   Mugiloididae
Latin Name: Parapercis Tetracantha
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Bay of Bengal to Japan and Micronesia
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4