Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Mullidae

Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Three Striped Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Atrocingularis
Distribution: Indian Ocean East Africa to Red Sea
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Bicolor Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Barberinoides
Distribution: Western Pacific Philippines to Samoa New Caledonia and Micronesia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Dash-Dot Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Barberinus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa South Australia and Micronesia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Yellow Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Cyclostomus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Hawaii and Micronesia
Size: 50-52cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Dotted Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Pseudupeneus Maculatus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Yellowstripe Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Mulloidichthys Martinicus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda Gulf of Mexico Eastern Atlantic
Size: 36-38cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Two-Barred Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Bifasciatus
Distribution: Indian Ocean
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Bartailed Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Upeneus Tragula
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Micronesia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Rosy Goatfish
Mullidae   Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Rubescens
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea South Africa Eastwards to Western Pacific
Size: 40-42cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Red Sea Dot Dash Goatfish
Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Forskalli
Distribution: Indian Ocean Red Sea and Gulf of Aden
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Mullidae
Common Name: Small-Spot Goatfish
Mullidae
Latin Name: Parupeneus Hepatacanthus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Southern Japan throughout Micronesia
Size: 32-34cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4