Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Nemiptaridae

Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Whiptail Threadfin
Nemiptaridae   Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Pentapodus Nemurus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Southern Japan Indonesia and North Western Australia
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Butterfly Bream
Nemiptaridae   Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Pentapodus Setosus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Philippines Singapore Indonesia
Size: 16-18cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Three Striped Whiptail
Nemiptaridae   Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Pentapodus Trivittatus
Distribution: Western Pacific Solomon Island New Guinea Philippines Indonesia and East Malaysia
Size: 21-23cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Pale Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae   Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Affinis
Distribution: Western Pacific Philippines Indonesia South China Sea Solomon Islands Australia
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Twoline Spinecheek
Nemiptaridae   Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Bilineatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Maldives Sri Lanka Western Australia to Fiji
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Bleeker's Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Bleekeri
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Philippines Indonesia Solomon Island
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Saw Jawed Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Ciliatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Solomon Island Indonesia Ryukyu Islands
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Yellow Streaked Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Dubiosus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Ryukyu Islands Philippines Solomon Island
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Lined Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Lineatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Indian Ocean and North Western Australia Marshall Islands
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Pearly Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae   Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Margaritifera
Distribution: Western Pacific South China Sea to Northern Australia
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Olive Spotted Monocle Bream
Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Scolopsis Xenochorus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Maldives, Sri Lanka, NorthWestern Australia, Philippines and Solomon Island
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Nemiptaridae
Common Name: Paradise Butterfish
Nemiptaridae
Latin Name: Pentapodus Paradiseus
Distribution: Western Pacific Northeastern Australia Papua New Guinea Solomon Island
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4