Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Ophichthidae

Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Banded Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Myrichthys Colubrinus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea French Polynesia
Size: 90-92cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Spotted Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Myrichthys Maculosus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East Africa to Central Pacific including Hawaiian Islands
Size: 94-96cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Gold Spotted Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Myrichthys Oculatus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda to Northern South America Eastern Atlantic
Size: 105-107cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Crocodile Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Brachysomophis Crocodilinus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa Japan to Northern Australia
Size: 110-112cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Marbled Snake Eel
Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Callechelys Marmorata
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East Africa
Size: 80-82cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Blashtorhinos Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Kertomichthys Blastorhinos
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic off French Guiana
Size: 90-95cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Saddle Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Leiuranus Versicolor
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Hawaiian and Micornesia
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Sharptailed Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Myrichthys Aciminatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to South of Japan and New Caledonia
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Napoleon Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Ophichthus Bonaparti
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Mauritius to Indonesia
Size: 78-80cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Black Handed Snake Eel
Ophichthidae   Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Ophichtus Altipennis
Distribution: Indo Pacific Sri Lanka Indonesia Philippines
Size: 95-97cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ophichthidae
Common Name: Maneyed Snake Eel
Ophichthidae
Latin Name: Ophichthus Polyophthalmus
Distribution: Indo Pacific East Africa to Hawaiian Islands
Size: 45-47cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4