Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Ostracionidae

Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Caribbean Cowfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Lactophrys Quadricornis
Distribution: Western Atlantic Brazil Bermuda and Caribbean
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Thornback Cowfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Lactoria Fornasini
Distribution: Indo West Pacific East Africa to Hawaiian Island
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Polka Dot Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Ostracion Cubicus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Hawaiian Island
Size: 40-42cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Scribbled Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Ostracion Frachys
Distribution: Indo Pacific Hawaii New Caledonia and Micronesia
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Hawaiian Spotted Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Ostracion Meleagris Camurum
Distribution: Indo Pacific east Africa to the Americas New Caledonia and Micronesia
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Thornback Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Tetrasomus Gibbosus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea East Africa Indonesia to Northern Australia
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Smooth Trunkfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Lactophrys Triqueter
Distribution: Western Atlantic Brazil Bermuda Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean
Size: 42-44cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Spotted Trunkfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Lactophrys Bicaudalis
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bahamas Gulf of Mexico Brazil Eastern Atlantic
Size: 44-46cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Bluetail Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Ostracion Cyanurus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Red Sea to Persian Gulf
Size: 13-15cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Blue Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Ostracion Meleagris Meleagris
Distribution: Southern Japan, Hawaiian Islands and Micronesia
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Ostracionidae
Common Name: Eastern Smooth Boxfish
Ostracionidae   Ostracionidae
Latin Name: Anoplocapros Inermis
Distribution: North Pacific Northern California
Size: 13-15cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4