Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Platycephalidae

Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Longsnout Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Thysanophrys Chiltonae
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Northern Australia
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Giant Crocodile Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Cymbacephalus Beauforti
Distribution: Western Pacific Philippines Papua New Guinea New Caledonia
Size: 44-46cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Spiny Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Onigocia Spinosa
Distribution: Western Pacific Southern Japan South China Sea to Australia
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Spotted Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Platycephalus Crocodila
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Haak's Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Platycephalus Haaki
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Sand Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Thysanophrys Arenicola
Distribution: Indo Pacific Philippines Sri Lanka
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Platycephalidae
Common Name: Sulawesi Flathead
Platycephalidae   Platycephalidae
Latin Name: Thysanophrys Celebica
Distribution: Indo West Pacific South Africa Sri Lanka, Philippines and Solomon s
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4