Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Plesiopidae

Family Name: Plesiopidae
Common Name: Marine Betta
Plesiopidae   Plesiopidae
Latin Name: Calloplesiops Altivelis
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Tonga
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Plesiopidae
Common Name: Midnight Lyretail
Plesiopidae   Plesiopidae
Latin Name: Assessor Macneilli
Distribution: Western Pacific Great Barrier Reef to New Caledonia
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Plesiopidae
Common Name: Argus Comet
Plesiopidae   Plesiopidae
Latin Name: Calloplesiops Argus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific Philippines to Indonesia
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Plesiopidae
Common Name: Northern Devilfish
Plesiopidae   Plesiopidae
Latin Name: Plesiops Cephalotaenia
Distribution: Western Pacific Philippines Borneo and New Guinea
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4