Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Pseudochromidae

Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Cherry Basslet
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Labracinus Cycloptalmus
Distribution: Western Pacific
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Sailfin Dottyback
Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Ogilbyina Velifera
Distribution: West Pacific New Caledonia
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Golden Dottyback
Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Aureus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific
Size: 9-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Flashback
Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Diadema
Distribution: Western Central Pacific Malaysia Indonesia, Philippines
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Neon Backed Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseodochromis Dutoiti
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Pakistan to South Africa
Size: 8-9cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Red Tailed Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Flavivertex
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Red Sea and Gulf of Aden
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Orchid Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Fridmani
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Red Sea only
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Mcculloch's Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Mccullochi
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Red and Green Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Novaehollandiae
Distribution: Western Central Pacific Great Barrier Reef
Size: 9-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: False Gramma
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Paccagivellae
Distribution: Western Pacific Indonesia and Micronesia
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Brown Banded Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Perspicillatus
Distribution: Western Central Pacific Indonesia to Philippines
Size: 11-13cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Magenta Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Porphyreus
Distribution: West Pacific Philippines to Samoa and Micronesia
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Splendid Dottyback
Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Splendens
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Philippines Indonesia
Size: 11-13cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Pseudochromidae
Common Name: Springer's Dottyback
Pseudochromidae   Pseudochromidae
Latin Name: Pseudochromis Springeri
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4