Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Scaridae

Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Clown Parrot Fish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Cetoscarus Bicolor
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Great Barrier Reef
Size: 80-82cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Chameleon Parrot Fish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Chameleon
Distribution: Indo Pacific Western Australia to Fiji and Micronesia
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Briddles Parrot Fish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Frenatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea North to Japan and Micronesia
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Dusky Parrot Fish
Scaridae
Latin Name: Sacrus Niger
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Great Barrier Reef and Micronesia
Size: 36-38cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Yellow Sided Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Psittacus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East to Hawaiian throughout Micronesia
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Schlegel's Parrot Fish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Schlegeli
Distribution: Indo Pacific Christmas Islands and the Southern Great Barrier Reef Micronesia
Size: 37-39cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Queen Parrot Fish
Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Vetula
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic Bermuda to Northern South America and Caribbean
Size: 54-56cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Bumphead Parrot Fish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Bolbometapon Muricatum
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea and East Africa South to New Caledonia
Size: 120-122cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Blueband Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Ghobban
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East to Micronesia South to New South Wales
Size: 86-88cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Rusty Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Ferrugineus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Red Sea Gulf of Aden
Size: 37-39cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Red Lined Parrot Fish
Scaridae
Latin Name: Hipposcarus Harid
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean Seychelles , Sri Lanka, Maldives
Size: 78-80cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Bleeker's Parrot Fish
Scaridae
Latin Name: Chlororus Bleekeri
Distribution: West Pacific Moluccas to Fiji the Great Barrier Reef and Micronesia
Size: 47-49cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Ember Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Rubroviolacteus
Distribution: Indo Pacific South Africa to Ryukyu and Hawaiian Islands throughout Micronesia
Size: 64-66cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Bullethead Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Sordidus
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Greensnout Parrotfish
Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Spinus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Christmas Island Philippines and Southern Great Barrier Reef Micronesia
Size: 27-29cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: ( Night Colours )
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Species
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: In Web-Like Cocoon
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Species
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Detail Of Cocoon
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Species
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Redband Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Spariosoma Aurofrenatum
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda to Central America and Brazil Caribbean Sea
Size: 26-28cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Spotlight Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Sparisoma Viride
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda and throughout the Caribbean Sea to Brazil
Size: 60-62cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: A Baby Scarid
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Species
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Bower's Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Chlorous Bowersi
Distribution: West Pacific Philippines Indonesia
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Scaridae
Common Name: Quoyi's Parrotfish
Scaridae   Scaridae
Latin Name: Scarus Quoyi
Distribution: Indo West Pacific India to New Caledonia and Micronesia
Size: 36-38cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4