Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Solenostomidae

Family Name: Solenostomidae
Common Name: Robust Ghost Pipefish
Solenostomidae   Solenostomidae
Latin Name: Solenostomus Cyanopterus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Fiji South to Australia
Size: 15-17cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Solenostomidae
Common Name: Slender Ghost Pipefish
Solenostomidae   Solenostomidae
Latin Name: Solenostomus Leptosomus
Distribution: North West Pacific Japan
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Solenostomidae
Common Name: Ornate Ghost Pipefish
Solenostomidae   Solenostomidae
Latin Name: Solenostomus Paradoxus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea East Africa Marshall Islands to Australia
Size: 12-14cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Solenostomidae
Common Name: Longtailed Ghost Pipefish
Solenostomidae   Solenostomidae
Latin Name: Solenostomus Cyanopterus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea East Africa to Fiji South to Australia
Size: 15-17cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4