Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Alestidae

Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Nurse Tetra
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Alestes Nurse
Distribution: Africa, Nigeria
Size: 8cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: African Red Eyed Characin
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Arnoldichthys Spilopterus
Distribution: Africa, Nigeria
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: African Long Finned Characin
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Brycinus Longipinnis
Distribution: Africa, Nigeria
Size: 8cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Yellow Tailed Conto Tetra
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Hemigrammopetersius Caudalis
Distribution: Africa
Size: 8cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Short Finned Congo Tetra
Alestidae
Latin Name: Hemigrammopetersius Intermedius
Distribution: Africa
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Jelly Bean Tetra
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Ladigesia Roloffi
Distribution: Africa
Size: 3.5-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Congo Redfin Characin
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Micralestes Humilis
Distribution: Africa
Size: 10-11cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: African Redfin Characin
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Micralestes Stormsi
Distribution: Africa
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Red Congo Tetra
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Phenacogrammus Breliseghemi
Distribution: Africa
Size: 8-9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-25ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Congo Salmon
Alestidae   Alestidae
Latin Name: Phenacogrammus Interuptus
Distribution: Africa
Size: 10cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Alestidae
Common Name: Adonis
Alestidae
Latin Name: Lediparchus Adonis
Distribution: Africa
Size:
Compatibility:
Temperature: ºC
PH: 6-7.5