Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Anostomidae

Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Tiger Headstander
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Abramites Hypselonotus
Distribution: South America Amazon River
Size: 14-15cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Giant Pencil Fish
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Anostomus Anostomus
Distribution: South America Amazon River
Size: 15-17cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name:
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Anostomidae Microlepis
Distribution: South America Amazon River
Size: 14-15cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Black and Yellow Leporinus
Anostomidae
Latin Name: Leporinus Desmotes
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 16-17cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Banded Leporinus
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Leporinus Fasciatus
Distribution: South America Peru River Amazon
Size: 27-29cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Leporinus
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Leporinus Species
Distribution: South America Peru River Amazon
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Three Spot Leporinus
Anostomidae
Latin Name: Leporinus Trimaculatus
Distribution: South America MatoGrosso
Size: 22-25cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Goldline Pencil Fish
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Beckfordi
Distribution: South America Guyana
Size: 4-5cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name:
Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Bifasciatus
Distribution: South America British and French Guyana
Size: 3-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Black Tail Pencil
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Eques
Distribution: South America Peru to Brazil
Size: 4-5cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Barred Pencil
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Espei
Distribution: South America Guyana
Size: 4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Harrisoni Pencil
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Harrisoni
Distribution: South America Guyana
Size: 4-5cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Dwarf Pencil Fish
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Marginatus
Distribution: South America Guyana, Peru, Columbia
Size: 3cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Red Dwarf Pencil
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Species
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 3-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Three Banded Pencil
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Trifasciatus
Distribution: South America Peru and Brazilian Amazon
Size: 3-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Red Tail Pencil
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Nannostomus Unifasciatus
Distribution: South America Brazil, Columbia, Guyana
Size: 3-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-26 ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Anostomidae
Common Name: Flagtail Characin
Anostomidae   Anostomidae
Latin Name: Semaprochilodus Taeniurus
Distribution: South America Columbia
Size: 22-24cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5