Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Citharinidae

Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name:
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Belanphago Tinanti
Distribution:
Size:
Compatibility:
Temperature: ºC
PH:


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Moon Fish
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Citharinus Citharus
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 45-48cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Long Nosed Distichodus
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Distichodus Lussoso
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 38-40cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Nobol Distichodus
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Distichodus Noboli
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 17-18cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Six Barred Distichodus
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Distichodus Sexfasciatus
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 78-80cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: One Striped African Characin
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Nannaethiops Unitaeniatus
Distribution: Central & East Africa
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Mahogany Characin
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Neolebias Ansorgii
Distribution: West Africa Nigeria
Size: 2-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: African Pike Characin
Citharinidae
Latin Name: Phago Maculatus
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 16-18cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Albino Clarias Catfish
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Clarias Batrachus
Distribution: Hybrid
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 21-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Citharinidae
Common Name: Asian Stinging Catfish
Citharinidae   Citharinidae
Latin Name: Heteropneustes Fossilus
Distribution: Africa
Size: 22-28cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5