Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Gymnarchidae

Family Name: Gymnarchidae
Common Name: Upside Down Knife
Gymnarchidae   Gymnarchidae
Latin Name: Gymnarchus Niloticus
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 147-150cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Gymnarchidae
Common Name: Slender Tail Knife Fish
Gymnarchidae   Gymnarchidae
Latin Name: Hypopygus Lepturus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 7-9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5