Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Mastacemblidae

Family Name: Mastacemblidae
Common Name: Indian Eye-Spot Spiny Eel
Mastacemblidae   Mastacemblidae
Latin Name: Macrognathus Aculeatus
Distribution: Asia India
Size: 35-37cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Mastacemblidae
Common Name: Peacock Eye Spiny Eel
Mastacemblidae
Latin Name: Macrognathus Species
Distribution: Asia Thailand
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Mastacemblidae
Common Name: Zebra Spiny Eel
Mastacemblidae   Mastacemblidae
Latin Name: Macrognathus Zebrinus
Distribution: Asia Indonesia
Size: 40-42cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Mastacemblidae
Common Name: Tyretrack Spiny Eel
Mastacemblidae   Mastacemblidae
Latin Name: Mastacemblus Armatus
Distribution: Asia Thailand
Size: 86-88cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Mastacemblidae
Common Name: Circumcinctus Spiny Eel
Mastacemblidae   Mastacemblidae
Latin Name: Mastacemblus Circumcinctus
Distribution: South East Asia
Size: 13-16cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 24-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mastacemblidae
Common Name: Fire Eel
Mastacemblidae   Mastacemblidae
Latin Name: Mastacemblus Erythrotaenia
Distribution: Asia Thailand
Size: 92-94cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5