Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Mochokidae

Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Polka Dot Catfish
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Angelicus
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 50-55cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Decorated Syno
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Decorus
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 36-40cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Cuckoo Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Multipunctatus
Distribution: Central Africa Lake Tanganyika
Size: 25-28cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Alberti Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Alberti
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 20-25cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Large Spot Synodontis
Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Ocellifer
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 47-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow 23-27
Temperature: 06-JulºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: African Bumblebee Cat
Mochokidae
Latin Name: Mochokiella Paynei
Distribution: South Africa
Size: 4-7cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Brichard's Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Brichardi
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 16-20cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Eburneensis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Eburneensis
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-25ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Featherfin Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Euptorus
Distribution: Africa Niger Basins
Size: 18-20cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Striped Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Flavitaeniatus
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 20-22cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Greshoff's Catfish
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Greshoffi
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Malawi Catfish
Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Njassae
Distribution: East Africa Lake Malawi
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Spotted Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Notatus
Distribution: Central Afirca Congo Basin
Size: 26-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Pardalis Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Pardalis
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 22-24
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Pleurops Synodontis
Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Pleurops
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 32-35cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Brown Spotted Catfish
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Robbianus
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 17-20cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Vermiculated Catfish
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Schoutedeni
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 19-22cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Numifer Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Species (Numifer)
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 22-25cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Sorex Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Sorex
Distribution: Africa Nile
Size: 29-31cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Red Tailed Synodontis
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis cf. Schall
Distribution: Africa Nile Basin
Size: 45-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Brown & White Upside Down Catfish
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Species
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 22-25cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Velifer Catfish
Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Velifer
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Mochokidae
Common Name: Walterloti
Mochokidae   Mochokidae
Latin Name: Synodontis Walterloti
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 18-19cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0