Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Notopteridae

Family Name: Notopteridae
Common Name: Congo Knife Fish
Notopteridae   Notopteridae
Latin Name: Notopterius Afer
Distribution: West Africa
Size: 66-70cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Notopteridae
Common Name: Clown Knife Fish
Notopteridae   Notopteridae
Latin Name: Notopterus Chitala
Distribution: Asia Thailand
Size: 50-55cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Notopteridae
Common Name: Albino Clown KNife Fish
Notopteridae   Notopteridae
Latin Name: Notopterus Chitala Var
Distribution: Hybrid
Size: 50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Notopteridae
Common Name: African Marbled Knife Fish
Notopteridae
Latin Name: Papryocranus Afer
Distribution: South Africa
Size: 66-70cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Notopteridae
Common Name: African Knife Fish
Notopteridae   Notopteridae
Latin Name: Xenomystus Nigri
Distribution: South Africa Nigeria
Size: 26-30cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0