Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Osteoglossidae

Family Name: Osteoglossidae
Common Name: Arowana
Osteoglossidae   Osteoglossidae
Latin Name: Osteoglossum Biccirhosum
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 135-140cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-28ºC
PH: 6.5-7


Family Name: Osteoglossidae
Common Name: African Arowana
Osteoglossidae   Osteoglossidae
Latin Name: Heterotis Niloticus
Distribution: Africa Nile Basin
Size: 88-90cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-28ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Osteoglossidae
Common Name: Arapaima or Pirarucu
Osteoglossidae   Osteoglossidae
Latin Name: Arapaima Gigas
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 345-350cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-28ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Osteoglossidae
Common Name: Red Dragon Fish
Osteoglossidae   Osteoglossidae
Latin Name: Scleropages Formosus Var
Distribution: Hybrid
Size: 87-90cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-28ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Osteoglossidae
Common Name: Baramundi
Osteoglossidae   Osteoglossidae
Latin Name: Scleropages Jardini
Distribution: Asia Indonesia
Size: 87-90cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-28ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0