Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Pimelodidae

Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Imitator Catfish
Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Brachyrhamdia Imitator
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 15cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Porthole Shovelnose
Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Hemisorubim Platyrhynchos
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 48cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 20-24ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Sailfin Pimelodid
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Leiarius Pictus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 50cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 22-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: False Perrunichthys
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Leiarius Marmoratus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Giant Amazon Bumblebee Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Microglanis Iheringi
Distribution: South America Columbia
Size: 5-7cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Bumblebee Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Microglanis Poecilus
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Perruno Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Perrunichthys Perruno
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 55cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Red Tailed Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Phractocephalus Hemiliopterus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 125cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 20-25ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Meesi Pimelodella
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Pimelodella Meesi
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-25ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Ornate Pimelodus
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Pimelodus Ornatus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 27-29cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Panther Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Pimelodus Pictus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 14cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Sturgeon Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Platystomatichthys Sturio
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 38cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 21-24ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Fowleri Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Pseudopimelodus Fowleri
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 43cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 21-25ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Tiger Shovelnose
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Pseudopimelodus Fasciatum
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 98cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Tiger Sorubim
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Pseudoplatystoma Tigrinum
Distribution: South America
Size: 124-126cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Rhamdia Species (Guatamalensis)
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Rhamdia Guatamalensis Or Quelan
Distribution: South America Columbia
Size:
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Shovelnose Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Sorubim Lima
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Pimelodidae
Common Name: Planiceps Catfish
Pimelodidae   Pimelodidae
Latin Name: Sorubimichthys Planiceps
Distribution: South America Blue
Size: 155cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5