Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Poeciliidae

Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Knife-Edge Livebearer
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Alfaro Cultratus
Distribution: Central America
Size: 6-8cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Butterfly Goodied
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Ameca Splendens
Distribution: Central America Mexico
Size: 8cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 24-28ºC
PH: 6.5-8


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Metalic Livebearer
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Girardinus Metallicus
Distribution: Central America Cuba
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6.5-8


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Mosquito Fish
Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Heterandria Formosa
Distribution: North America
Size: 2-4cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Merry Window
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Phallichthys Amates
Distribution: Central America
Size: 5-7cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Dusky Millons
Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Phalloceros Caudimaculatus
Distribution: South America Brazil
Size: 4-6cm
Compatibility: Green
Temperature: 22-24ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Blue Lima
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Poecilia Melanogaster
Distribution: Central America
Size: 4-6cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 7.5-8


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Dusky Mosquito Fish
Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Poeciliopsis Monacha
Distribution: Central America Maxico
Size: 4-6cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 24-28ºC
PH: 6.5-8


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Black Barred Limia
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Poecilia Nigrofasciata
Distribution: Central America Haitz
Size: 5cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 25-28ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0


Family Name: Poeciliidae
Common Name: Red Tailed Goodeid
Poeciliidae   Poeciliidae
Latin Name: Xenotoca Eiseni
Distribution:
Size: 6-8cm
Compatibility:
Temperature: 20-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0