Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Serrasalmidae

Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Wimple Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Catoprion Mento
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Black Pacu
Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Colossoma Brachypomum
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 75cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Black Finned Pacu
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Colossoma Macropomum
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 58-60cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Red Finned Pacu
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Colossoma Oculus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 55-58cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Silver Dollar
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Metynnis Argenteus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 13cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Spotted Metynnis
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Metynnis Maculatus
Distribution: South America
Size: 17-19cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 21-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Red Hook Metynnis
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Myleus Rubripinnis
Distribution: South America
Size: 30cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Silver Mylossoma
Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Mylossoma DuriVentre
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Unidentified Silver
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Metynnis/Mylossoma Species
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 28cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Black Barred Pacu
Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Myleus Schomburgeri
Distribution: South America Brazil
Size: 20cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: White Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Calmoni
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 17cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Gery's Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Geryi
Distribution: South America Brazil
Size: 28-30cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Silver Scaled Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Gibbus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Holland's Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Hollandi
Distribution: South America
Size: 20cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Red Bellied Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Nattereri
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 32cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Black Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Notatus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 30cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Black Eared Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Marginatus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 28cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Marginatus America Amazon
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Marginatus
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 28cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5


Family Name: Serrasalmidae
Common Name: Slender Piranha
Serrasalmidae   Serrasalmidae
Latin Name: Serrasalmus Species (Elongatus)
Distribution: South America Brazil
Size: 34-36cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6-7.5