Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Sternachidae

Family Name: Sternachidae
Common Name: Black Ghost Knife
Sternachidae   Sternachidae
Latin Name: Apteronotus Albifrons
Distribution: South America Amazon
Size: 48-50cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Sternachidae
Common Name: Longnose Ghost Knife
Sternachidae   Sternachidae
Latin Name: Apteronotus Leptorhynchus
Distribution: South America Columbia
Size: 28cm
Compatibility: Yellow
Temperature: 23-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Sternachidae
Common Name: Variable Ghost Knife
Sternachidae
Latin Name: Sternopygus Macrurus
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 120cm
Compatibility: Blue
Temperature: 22-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0