Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Tropical -> Tetraodontidae

Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Spotted Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetrodon Fluviatilis
Distribution: Asia India-Thailand Brackish
Size: 23-25cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Red Eyed Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetraodon Leiurus
Distribution: Asia Thailand Brackish
Size: 15cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Banded Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetraodon Lineatus
Distribution: Africa Nile
Size: 40cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Giant Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetraodon Mbu
Distribution: Africa Zairia
Size: 66-68cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Congo Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetraodon Miurus
Distribution: Central Africa
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-26ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Figure of Eight Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetraodon Steindacheri
Distribution: Asia Thailand
Size: 9cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 22-25ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Head Arrow Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Tetraodon Suvatti
Distribution: Asia Thailand
Size: 14cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 22-26ºC
PH: 6.5-7.5


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Brazilian Freshwater Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Colomesusas Asellus
Distribution: South America Peru
Size: 8-9cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 6.0-7.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Topaz Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Chelonodon Steindachineri
Distribution: Asia India
Size: 11-12cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Bronze Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Chonerherthus Naritus
Distribution: Asia India
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Red Greed Dwarf Puffer
Tetraodontidae   Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Monotretus Travancolicus
Distribution: Asia India
Size: 3-4cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8-0


Family Name: Tetraodontidae
Common Name: Band Tail Puffer
Tetraodontidae
Latin Name: Spholroides Splengleri
Distribution: Asia India
Size: 4-5cm
Compatibility: Red
Temperature: 24-27ºC
PH: 7.0-8.0