Fish Atlas

Fish Atlas -> Marine -> Apogonidae

Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Split Banded Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Compressus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Malaysia to South of Great Barrier Reef
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Gold Striped Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Cyanosoma
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Great Barrier Reef
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Striped Cardinal
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Fasciatus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to Japan and Southern Australia
Size: 9-11cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Flame Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Maculatus
Distribution: Western Atlantic Bermuda and Gulf of Mexico
Size: 10-11cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Sawcheek Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Quadrisquamates
Distribution: Western Atlantic Southern Florida to Northern South America
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Ventrifasciatus Cardinal
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Ventrifasciatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Malaysia Indonesia Papua New Guinea and Solomon
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Victoria Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Victoriae
Distribution: South Western Pacific Australia
Size: 7-8cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Five Lined Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Cheilodipterus Quinquelineatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan
Size: 11-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Emperor Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Pterapogon Kauderni
Distribution: Indonesia Banggai Islands
Size: 6-7cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Red Spotted Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Sphaeramia Nematoptera
Distribution: Western Pacific Java to New Guinea
Size: 8-9cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Black Spotted Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Sphaeramia Nematopterus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific to Indonesia Philippines
Size: 10-11cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Bandtail Cardinal
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Aureus
Distribution: Indo West Pacific Red Sea to Papua New Guinea and New Caledonia
Size: 12-14cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Manylined Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Chrysotaenia
Distribution: IndoWest Pacific Indonesia to Northwestern Australia
Size: 10-12cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Spiney Eyed Cardinal
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Fraenatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Australia to Micronesia
Size: 10-11cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Frost Fin Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Hoevenii
Distribution: Indo West Pacific India Malaysia Japan North Australia
Size: 5-6cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Iridescent Cardinal
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Kallopterus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea Southern Japan Hawaiian Islands
Size: 14-16cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Manylined Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Multilineatus
Distribution: Western Pacific
Size: 9-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Black Striped Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Nigrofasciaatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan and Micronesia
Size: 9-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Cardinal Species
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Species
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan and Micronesia
Size: 9-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Cardinal Night Colours
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Apogon Species
Distribution: Indo Pacific Red Sea to Southern Japan and Micronesia
Size: 9-10cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name:
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Cheilodipterus Lineatus
Distribution: Indo Pacific to Great Barrier Reef
Size: 11-12cm
Compatibility: Blue and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Large Toothed Cardinal
Apogonidae   Apogonidae
Latin Name: Cheilodipterus Macrodon
Distribution: Indo Pacific to Great Barrier Reef to Micronesia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4


Family Name: Apogonidae
Common Name: Cardinal Species
Apogonidae
Latin Name: Cheilodipterus Species
Distribution: Indo Pacific to Great Barrier Reef to Micronesia
Size: 24-26cm
Compatibility: Red and White
Temperature: 25-27ºC
PH: 8.2-8.4